Monday, 30 January 2012

Still feel like shit.

Here have a song
Brilliant live performance, always loved Slayer. 
I'll post something worth reading soon, 1. I am feeling super lazy and every time I sit up my head hurts, and 2. I never have anything interesting going on. I'll post a load of pictures of mine and my friends Terraria world, and I'll do part 3 of the Minecraft posts finally. Just give me a little while. :D:D:D

Sunday, 29 January 2012

No posts

Sorry I haven't been posting for AGES, I've been feeling really ill and just haven't bothered with anything. I'll get back to it soon though don't worry. I'll make a big post about some stuff I've been doing. :)

Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Song of the Day (24/01/2012)

Missed yesterday because I played Terraria like, non stop. I'll make a post about it soon.
Bury Your Dead - All The Right Moves
Loved this song forever. Enjoy!

Sunday, 22 January 2012

Song of the Day (22/01/2012)

Suffokate - Not The Fallen
<3<3<3<3<3<3<3 Enjoy!

IEM Kiev: Finals

So the finals went on today, the matches were amazing, both matchups went on for the full 3 games.
The results are:
SK Gaming 1 - 2 Dignitas
Moscow 5 2 - 1 TSM

This means the places for IEM Kiev are:
1st M5
2nd TSM
3rd Dignitas
4th SK Gaming

The game for 1st place was insane, first game was well in M5's favour, but the second time it was the complete opposite, the 3rd game however did look to be going to M5 from the time they got their first kill. They're just so strong.

I look forward to Hannover and will be making posts about it.

Saturday, 21 January 2012

IEM Kiev: Day 2 + Semi Finals

Didn't post about Day 2 yesterday so I'm doing it now along with how the Semi Finals went.

Group B results:
1st. M5 3-0
2nd. Dignitas 2-1
3rd. aAa 1-2
4th. Sypher 0-3

So my predictions were pretty much way off for Sypher, I really thought after there display in New York they would have done a lot better at this event, I was clearly wrong.
So anyway this put M5 and Dignitas through to the semi finals from this group. The semi finals are best 2 out of 3, unlike the Group Stages which were only 1 game against each team.
The semi finals games were to be.

M5 vs SK Gaming
TSM vs Dignitas

Semi Final results:
M5 beat SK Gaming 2 - 0
TSM beat Dignitas 2 - 0

M5 and TSM are through to the Finals, and of course there will be a match for 3rd place between Dignitas and SK gaming. I can't wait to see both. TSM and M5 are currently undefeated in this tournament, I've gotta say though, M5 are looking a LOT stronger.
I'll update you about the Finals tomorrow which is when they are taking place.

Song of the Day (21/01/2012)

The Faceless - Xenochrist
One of their best songs. I now know I don't have many fans of heavy music following, but I'm posting this anyway :P
Enjoy!


Also, I stopped with the Band of the Week posts, because I feel like, I'm posting a different song by a different band every time, so that's kind of like suggesting a band to you in a way, just without all the extra info :)

Friday, 20 January 2012

Song of the Day (20/01/2012)

We The Gathered - Believer
Ignore the gay hopping. The song is actually good, Enjoy!

Thursday, 19 January 2012

IEM Kiev: Day 1.

Results:
1st. TSM 3-0
2nd. SK Gaming 2-1
3rd. Curse 1-2
4th White Lotus 0-3

So as you can see my predictions were a little bit off, I got the 3rd and 4th place right.

But anyway these are the 2 teams I wanted to see go through.
SK's only loss was to TSM which was unexpected, it was a very one way game.
I'm looking forward to tomorrow because I haven't really seen any of the Group B teams properly play before, so it should be interesting.

I will post about how I feel some of the games went in later posts. :)

Song of the Day (19/01/2012)

Juliet - My First Hardcore Song
Hahahaha, sorry but I just had to. Enjoy! xD

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

IEM Kiev: League of Legends

So IEM Kiev is coming up and I thought I'd just write about it considering it's something I'm interested in.
First off, the groups.

Group A:
SK Gaming (Europe)
White Lotus (Europe)
Team SoloMid / TSM (USA)
Team Curse (USA)

Group B:
Moscow Five / M5 (Russia)
Team Sypher (France)
against All authority / aAa (Europe)
Dignitas (USA)

My Predictions for Group A:
SK 1st Place, TSM 2nd, Curse 3rd, and White Lotus 4th. 
Now if I was writing this about a week ago, I wouldn't have even put SK as second, the team has just recently come back from losing 2 of their members who went on to join another team (CLG.eu), however they have gained 2 new members who are amazing players, and having watched some of their games it seems they have teamwork and communication down to a t.
Was hard to place 2nd and 3rd because they're both pretty close teams, however recently Curse lost one of (i'd say the) best player on their team, and because of that I'd say TSM will take 2nd place.
White Lotus I haven't really heard much of, but I don't believe they'll top any of the 3 teams in Group A

My Predictions for Group B:
M5 1st, Sypher 2nd, Dignitas 3rd, aAa 4th.
So my reason for believing M5 will come top of this group is that they've been REALLY strong in some scrims with other top teams. They completely wrecked TSM in a couple of friendly games. They have amazing teamplay and I think they have great map control.
2nd place to Sypher, I don't know much about them but they surprised everyone with how well they did in a big tournament last year.
Dignitas 3rd and aAa 4th, I just don't think they're as strong as they have been in the past.



As far as I'm aware the first matches start tomorrow, and I will be posting about results and how well I think the teams played, what I think they did wrong, what I think they did right, etc etc..

For the people who aren't interested in LoL at all I'll try and post something else, because I want to appeal to all my followers, not just a certain few.

Thanks for reading, if you're interested in this upcoming tournament let me know in the comments, tell me what your predictions are. :)

Song of the Day (18/01/2012)

Static-X - This Is Not
This is a band I used to listen to all the time when I was around 13 - 15.
I really don't understand why I stopped listening to them, definitely gonna pick up their albums again. Enjoy!
Also, the singer has the best hair and beard combo, and does the best faces ;)

Lyrics:

Lines and the light stream
Screaming by me scream
Burned down
Not me you see me suffer
Haunted by your spirit
Undead by your spit
Taunted by yourself alive

Dazed and burning state
Hazed and spinning fate
Dazed and burning
I say I can't come
You say this ain't home
Hating this I mouth your name

This is not my life
This is not my home
This is not me
I hate this

Your voice in my mind
Come home it ain't time
Burned down
Not me you see me suffer
Solace to inspire
Lowness to my life
Taunted by yourself alive

Dazed and burning state
Hazed and spinning fate
Dazed and burning
I say I can't come
You say this ain't home
Hating this I mouth your name



I'm gonna try get a decent blog post out today about something, I'll find something that I find interesting and just write about what I think of it. I think it's a little bit boring if I just keep posting songs every day. 

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

Song of the Day (17/01/2012)

Martyr Defiled - Goldstein
AMAZING UK Band. This is a new song by them. Enjoy!

Lyrics: 
This is a war of attrition
You're fucking scum
And I'm on the front fucking line.
I am the monster you dream about
I am the reason for your nightmares

You are a stain on the earth
I am the butchers son, you're a fucking pig
I'll watch you bleed

Sit the fuck down, I know who you are

You'll be the first to burn when your god comes calling
Your despotic reign will be the end of me

You dug your own fucking grave
Now go and lie in it
Rot in the earthern bed that you made for yourself
Your existence means nothing to me
No-one is coming back for you


Read: Gonna go back on all my Song of the Day posts and add lyrics if they're available.

Monday, 16 January 2012

Song of the Day (16/01/2012)

The Boy Will Drown - Deepthroat
Amazing band, it's a shame they split up. I saw these guys live twice. 
The guy who actually directed this video is from the town I live in :P It's a funny video ;)
Enjoy!

Lyrics:
So much for welfare
A constant barrier
All plans gone wrong
Oh it's gone to shit
This is so unjust
A plethora of past mistakes

You raped us for nothing
Of what's to come
Now I've an obsession with you

My conscience lies
We're breathing
You made your choice
Dreaming were alive
Lucidity prays. Weak!
On the souls
Dreaming they're alive

This is royal blood
Spilt, drenched the streets
A predetermined nightmare
Waiting for defeat

Bare this cross and learn
That time stands still for thieves
Reflected what I used to be

Don't pass the mirror, I won't look through
I'm hatred
The shadow, the shell I've become
Force-fed and left to gag
I must put on for God one hell of a show
'Cause I prayed.

Sunday, 15 January 2012

Suggest some good free multiplayer games.

So I'm getting kind of bored of JUST playing LoL and the odd bit of Spiral Knights and I've quit WoW until the next expansion (Yeah I know it's not free, but it's the not playing it part that's important)
Can anybody suggest, any GOOD free to play multiplayer games?

I don't care what genre it is, as long as it isn't like, puzzle or something crap like that. Not that I don't like a good puzzle game, it's just, yeah you get what I mean.

Pic not related.

Song of the Day (15/01/2012)

Carnifex - Dead But Dreaming
GOOD SONG. Enjoy!


Lyrics: (not that you need em for this video lol)
So who’s to say we can’t die in our dreams.
Sometimes dark but always so bitter and bleak.
A slave to some but the mind’s eye sees what it wants to see.
Bitter blood and a poisoned tongue is all that’s left of me.
How will this world pass away?
Let me fall through the cracks and in darkness slip away.
When will the dead rise from their graves?
A forgotten casket, a hole in the earth, a place to spend my last days.
Take my two hands and put them on my throat,
God give me a mirror so I can watch myself choke.
Automatic erotica, suicidal neurotic.
I hope now you see you’re nothing like me.
Peel back my flesh and see there’s nothing inside me.
Peel back my flesh and show you what empty really means.
I’ll show the world how little you mean.
You don’t mean a fucking thing to me
You don’t mean a fucking thing to me
You don’t mean a fucking thing to me
You don’t mean a fucking thing to me
How will this world pass away?
Let me fall through the cracks and in darkness slip away.
When will the dead rise from their graves?
A forgotten casket, a hole in the earth, a place to spend my last days.
Take my two hands and put them on my throat,
God give me a mirror so I can watch myself choke.
How will this world pass away?
How will this world pass away?
Like a scar waiting for new skin,
Wounds heal.
Like a scar waiting for new skin,
I’ll never be the same again.

Minecraft: Stormtopia Survival. Part 2

Hey guys, this is part 2 of my written Minecraft adventure. :) You can read part 1 HERE
I decided I won't be using the texture pack anymore. Reasons for this. It doesn't look as Minecrafty, and the 1.1 update to the game messed it up and I'm too lazy to update it anyway. :)


So I'll start where we left off, the creeper, peering at me, through my door.
I went out there to try and take him on, but I couldn't see him anywhere, then I just heard a horrible hiss sound and just thought "shit". LUCKILY, the explosion didn't kill me, it just left a horrible dirt crater in the floor.
Here's the huge crater the creeper left. -.- The sheep doesn't seem too fussed by it all.

So, after that I decided I need to go and explore the huge tunnel I dug, so I went down, and just starting digging it out. I wasn't having any luck for ages, there was just a lot of Stone and Dirt. I did come across a little bit of coal, so that was alright. But just as I was about to give up hope on my little expedition, I came across Iron! So that made all that digging worthwhile. It means I can make some better tools and maybe some armor, as well as a few other interesting things.

 This shows the tunnel I dug and the Iron right above the crosshair.

The next thing I did, and really, needed to do, was go and find some food, I already had some pork that I'd got off some pigs nearby, but it wasn't enough, so I went to try find some more, I got about 8 more pork from pigs just a little while from my Stronghold. 
Now as anybody who plays Minecraft knows, if I wanted to get the most out of my food, I would need to build a furnace, so I did just that. Well, I built 2, one for my Iron and one for my food. (Even though it doesn't matter at all, that's just what I do lol)

Here are the 2 furnaces, the left one is for food, the right for smelting.

At this point I decided it's probably about time I got a bed and maybe added some stuff to my house, I went out and got some wool from some of the sheep that were nearby, and I also got some wood because I was running out. Underneath the tree I chopped down there were actually some pretty interesting sounds, which usually means there is something interesting nearby, so I'll check that out another time.
So when I got back into my place I made a nice Bed, and I also decided to make a Ladder exit leading to the top of the mountain. I don't know why I did, I guess it's just a lot easier to get up the mountain that way.

 Here is one of victims, it is under the tree behind it that I heard the strange sounds :P

And here is the ladder exit and my bed in the background.

This is the end of part 2, I'll have part 3 soon. 
I still would really like to make videos, but my computer is a heap of shit and won't even handle Minecraft if I have fraps up. I'll have a new PC in about a month or two. 

Thanks for reading, hope you enjoyed. :)

Saturday, 14 January 2012

Song of the Day (14/01/2012)

Alestorm - Keelhauled
Amazing band from Scotland. I've loved them for ages, this is one of their more popular songs. Enjoy!

Lyrics:
My friends I stand before you
To tell a truth most dire
They lurks a treator in our mist
Who haven't vote the captain's ire

He don't deserve no mercy
We ought to shoot him with a gun
But I am not an evil man
but first let's have a little fun

We'll tie that scoundrel to a rope
And throw him overboard
drag him underneath the ship
A terrifying deadly trip

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank
with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho

I will not say what he has done
His sins are far to grave to tell
It's not my place to judge a man
But for them he will burn in hell

The sharks will dine up on his flesh
And Davy Jones will have his soul
Take his money and his hat
He won't need them where he's gonna go

but first lets tie him to a rope
And throw him overboard
drag him underneath the ship
A terrifying deadly trip

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank
with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho

We'll tie that scoundrel to a rope
And throw him overboard
drag him underneath the ship
A terrifying deadly trip

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank
with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho

Keelhaul, that filthy landlubber,
send him down to the depths below
Make that bastard walk the plank with a bottle of rum and the Yo-Ho-Ho






Friday, 13 January 2012

BAND OF THE WEEK! 2

 
Dope D.O.D are an underground Hip Hop group from Netherlands (I was really surprised when I found out they were from Netherlands actually, I thought they were from US the first time I heard them) 
They have a VERY unique style, and I definitely think you should check them out.
They have 1 E.P (The Evil E.P (2011) and 2 Albums (Rain of Terror (2009), Branded (2011) 
I've been listening to Branded, and I'm actually listening to it while writing this, some of their tracks have some of the best lyrics I've ever heard, I especially love the track "Redrum"
I've only been listening to them for a couple of months and it's not usually what I'd listen to, but these guys, I dunno, there's just something about them.
Check them out!

(Also, if you're a fan of Korn or Limp Bizkit, you'll notice a couple of people in the video I've put in this post ;] )

Song of the Day (13/01/2012)

Heights - Eye For An Eye
Another UK band, amazing song. Enjoy!

Lyrics:
Reap what you sow
Now its harvest season
Take back your words
I would change a moment
Clock hands
I'll turn them back
Hope of relief
Is history

This is a confession
This is a confession
This is a confession
This is a confession to my self

This smile a mask
Seconds of sleep
I'll close my eyes
So I cant hear or see you

Don't tell me life hangs on
The beating of a heart
I see your face everyday
Don't tell me life is nothing....

Don't tell me life hangs on
The beating of a heart
I see your face everyday
Don't tell me life is nothing more

The air I gasp
Keep my head above
These waves that crash
Around my legs of stone

This is, this is, this is a confession ....

Don't tell me life hangs on
The beating of a heart
I see your face everyday
Don't tell me life is nothing....

Don't tell me life hangs on
The beating of a heart
I see your face everyday
Don't tell me life is nothing more

Eye for an eye
Will make me blind

I put my life in these words I scream
I put my heart in this ink and bleed
I hope you hear my voice and know
That I mean every fucking word

Eye for an eye
Will make me blind

Thursday, 12 January 2012

Minecraft: Stormtopia Survival. Part 1

Hey guys, I had one guy say he wanted Minecraft stuff (at the time of this post) and he seemed pretty keen, that was enough to make me do it.
So better get started.
First things first, I do play with a texture pack on (Link to it HERE It's very good, I recommend it), and it will be on the screenshots of this post. If you'd like me to turn it off for future posts please just say, I'll be happy to :)
I play Minecraft with FOV at 100 just so you know, and the mode I'm playing on is Survival on Normal difficulty.

Anyway better get to it. I created a new world so I have something to write about on a regular occasion. I won't do these daily, well, I might do, depends if I feel like playing or not.
(Don't forget to click the images for a larger picture)


So it begins, in the world, Stormtopia. 

I started off by getting some wood (don't make a joke about this -.-) as any person who plays Minecraft will know is essential. I made a crafting bench, made some wood planks, then some sticks, then I made a Wooden Pick and proceeded to dig my way into the mountain I'm standing on in the above screenshot.
I dug it out quite a bit just so I had somewhere to go when it was dark so a creeper doesn't blow me to pieces out of nowhere.

 Here is the little "stronghold" I dug myself :D

After I built this, I made myself a couple of Stone Pickaxes and a Stone Sword (in case any spiders dared take me on >:] ) I built a chest to store the materials I wasn't using in, because I could have died pretty easy (not to spiders though, don't worry about that) because of not having any armor and I have habit of forgetting to get food on new worlds lol.
I dug through the mountain so my stronghold had 2 entrances at this point, I went outside the 2nd and right in front of me I could see coal, so I went down and got it as soon as possible so I could make some torches. (The screenshot above has torches already because it was taken after this) 

Nomnom lovely Coal for the taking.

After this I noticed it had started to get dark so I went into my Stronghold (I'm gonna keep calling it a stronghold, it's not even strong but the name has stuck now) and just started digging a giant tunnel, down this tunnel I could hear loads of Zombie sounds which leads me to believe there is going to be some interesting stuff down there when I actually properly check it out.

Deeeeeeeeeep tunnel. You'll see what's down here at some point don't worry.

So after digging the deep tunnel, I put torches everywhere so nasty things didn't spawn. After this I decided to go check if my doors were closed and to see if it was Daytime yet. As I went up the ladder I saw something bright green at my door, and of course, it just had to be a Creeper, obviously coming to wish me a Good Morning, and then completely obliterate me.

Look at his happy little face. 
He's staring at me because he knows I can't get out that bloody door now.
Bastard.

That is all for this part of Stormtopia Survival, part 2 will be out soon, I thought I'd make each part relatively short, I've decided to limit to myself to 5 images on every part, so it doesn't just become a long and boring post.
Thanks for reading, I will try get some more exciting stuff done next part like find out what's down the tunnel, or maybe try and take that creeper on. (Yes, if it kills me, I will screenshot the explosion and what it done to my poor stronghold =[ ) 


Song of the Day (12/01/2012) + Minecraft

 Metallica - Enter Sandman
A bit of Metallica for you ;) Very well known song, but I still love it, Enjoy!

Lyrics:
Say your prayers little one
Don't forget my son
To include everyone
I tuck you in
Warm within
Keep you free from sin
'Til the sandman he comes

Sleep with one eye open
Gripping your pillow tight

Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We're off to never never-land

Something's wrong, shut the light
Heavy thoughts tonight
And they aren't of snow white
Dreams of war
Dreams of lies
Dreams of dragons fire
And of things that will bite, yeah

Sleep with one eye open
Grippin' your pillow tight
Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We're off to never never-land

(Whisper)
Now I lay me down to sleep (x2)
Pray the lord my soul to keep (x2)
And if I die before I wake (x2)
Pray the lord my soul to take (x2)

Hush little baby don't say a word
And never mind that noise you heard
It's just the beast under your bed
In your closet in your head

Exit light
Enter night
Grain of sand

Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We're off to never never-land

We're off to never never-land

Take my hand
We're off to never never-land
Take my hand
We're off to never never-land

We're off to never never-land

Now for the Minecraft part.
Right, so who would be interested in Minecraft posts?
I could either post about what I've got in my current Minecraft world(s), what I do, how I do things, orrrrrr.
I could make a completely new world, and make a post everyday (if I play everyday) about what I did, where I went, how much I farmed, what I came across, basically info about everything.

I don't wanna post about Minecraft if not enough people are interested though, but, even if like 5 people are interested I'll still do it. Just because I enjoy posting and I think my Minecraft posts would be pretty filled in terms of text and pictures :)

Thanks

Wednesday, 11 January 2012

My new favourite League of Legends champion :3

RIVEN
she's so good, I only bought her yesterday, and I've only really had one good game with her. But she's literally the most fun champion I've ever played. 

Just thought I'd let you all know. :)

10 Fun Facts

So this is very copy paste, not original at all, I just needed something to write about today as I'm still feeling pretty ill and it hurts when I try to think of something good to write.
But anyway. Here are 10 facts that I found fun or interesting etc. The order I put these in is of no importance. It isn't a top ten or anything like that :)

1. Hippo milk is pink.


2. More than ten people a year are killed by vending machines.


3. The sun sets on 24 December at 3.55pm in the UK, and rises the following morning at 8.05am.


4. Domestic pigs average a top speed of about 11 miles per hour.


5. Over 1,000 birds a year die from smashing into windows.


6. 40% of women have hurled footwear at a man.   


7. The chances of you dying on the way to get your lottery tickets is greater than your chances of winning. 


8. There are around 200 corpses on Mount Everest. 


9. The inventor of Vaseline ate a spoonful of the stuff every morning!


10. It is possible for you to survive even after the removal of the spleen, the stomach, one kidney, one lung, 75% of the liver, 80% of the intestines, and almost every organ from the pelvic and groin area.

(Number ten really surprised me)   
I'll have something more interesting posted soon when I'm feeling less like shit probably.
Thanks for reading :) 
 

Song of the Day (11/01/2012)

After the Burial - Pendulum
Quite a recent song by them, I love the intro. Enjoy!

Lyrics:
Breathing
I am fading
I feel I am losing myself
Wishing I could be someone I'm not
I know somewhere there's a mirror that can show me who I am
Because I will never know
Constantly bending
Engulfed by my history
So scared of letting go
Beyond everything
I wish I could be
I am just a man
The sun will never shine me
I am lost inside the meaningless
We lose control
Like a pendulum
I forgot where I came from
Holding on to the weight of regret
We lose control
Swing me back and forth again
You gave and you bled
Now I'm picking up the pieces of my broken heart
Blocked out
My shattered glass past
Now I'm picking up the pieces I have swept away
We lose control
Swing me back and forth again

Tuesday, 10 January 2012

Sorting it out.

So today, I haven't really posted anything interesting, and it shows, I haven't even reached 100 views today -.-
Starting tomorrow, I'm gonna stop being so lazy and actually write something interesting, maybe about the Chinese New Year. (I'm a lot more interested in it this time around because it's the year of the Dragon, and I like Dragons)

 

Song of the Day (10/01/2012)

TRC - Go Hard or Go Home
Seen these guys live, they were amazing. Enjoy!

Lyrics:
(Will get some lyrics to this song when I find some, can't find em anywhere)

My Design/Layout/Theme.

Whatever you want to call it, can anybody provide me with some feedback, I'd like to know if it's easy to read, easy to navigate, whether or not some of the colour combinations make it hard to read some posts.
I'd like my blog to look nice, but I also want it to be readable and appeal to you guys. So just tell me what you think, tell me if it's really bad, or tell me if it's really good.
Thanks :)

New account.

So I made a new League of Legends account, and I feel really bad dominating new players :(
Currently level 3 :)

https://signup.leagueoflegends.com/en/signup/index?ref=4da24f19312f1203255089 Sign up here if interested in the game. It is Free to Play. 

Monday, 9 January 2012

Scared to try it.

So a lot of people usually have something they're really scared to try, like bungee jumping, sky diving, flying for the first time, etc etc.
For me, it's Sushi. I'M SO SCARED TO TRY IT, and I don't eve know why, I'm sure it's not even that bad, it's just the "raw fish" part that really puts me off.
I'm scared I'll go to eat it, and just be sick for days.

Can anybody tell me what Sushi is like? what's the texture like, how does it taste, does it need any kind of special sauce, what's the best kind? (I know there's loads of different sushi so I'd like the best one)
Because I really WANT to try it, but I dislike being sick. 

Have any of you ever been scared to try something?
Leave a comment :)

Thanks for reading.

Song of the Day (09/01/2012)

Suicide Silence - You Only Live Once
Good video ;) all those guns! Enjoy.

Lyrics:
Push your care, push your burdens aside
Erase everything inside and leave just one thing on your mind.

You only live once so just go fucking nuts!
Go!

Live life hard
Live life hard
You only get one shot
So shoot!

With every breath you take you’re dying
With every step we take we’re falling apart
If we only had one chance we'd breathe
Let’s take the chance right now and scream
You only live one life
For a very short time
So make every second divine

Go!

Live life hard
Live life hard

Are you still breathing?
It's your heart that’s beating inside
That keeps us alive
And for the very first time
We’re pushing aside to surrender
Everything that I see in my eyes
Except for the one thing on my mind
That I am alive
For the very first time!

For the first time
Pushing worry aside
For the first time
Pushing worry aside

Erase everything inside
Erase everything inside
Erase everything inside and leave just one thing

You only get one shot!

You only live once so just go fucking nuts
You only live once so just go fucking nuts
You only live once, go fucking nuts
You only live once so just go fucking nuts

Live life hard
Live life hard
Live life hard
Live life hard

Will try post something interesting today, I've just been ill recently and haven't really bothered.

Sunday, 8 January 2012

Facebook chat codes.

So I came across this Facebook page that basically has a load of interesting codes on, that you can copy into any Facebook chat, and it comes up with an image.


http://www.facebook.com/ChatCodes < This is the page, definitely check it out if you're on Facebook quite often.

I can't think of anything else to write at the moment as nothing interesting is happening. When I think of something I'll post about it. :)

Thanks

Song of the Day (08/01/2012)

The Story So Far - Quicksand
Only recently found these, hope you enjoy :) I do.

Lyrics:
If I hold on much longer I might break my hands
I must respect the space you have but you tread in my lands
And all things aside I know we both know where we stand I’m stuck here
And you’re there and that’s it let it go

This quicksand it pulls me under
It pulls me underneath her
And I’m learning how to live with my unintended consequences
While you’re busy jumping fences
Afraid to stay in one spot for too long

Biting the bait
Pulling me down
Telling myself to rebuild and rebound
Yet always hoping to see you around
Cause that’s my idea of safe and sound
But I’d rather gamble lose all and face death
than fucking rot here exhausted from this waste of breath
I always waste my breath

This quicksand it pulls me under
It pulls me underneath her
And I’m learning how to live with my unintended consequences
While you’re busy jumping fences
Afraid to stay in one spot for too long

I’m trying hard
Real hard
Everyday not to lose my temper

Falling asleep in the bath :O

Hey guys, thought I'd write another post because, well, I just feel like it.

So I went to have a bath about an hour and a half ago, just a normal bath to wash my hair and all that business, then all I can remember is waking up to the sound of a knock on the bathroom door and my Mum jokingly saying "Are you alive?" (I say jokingly because I know, and she knows, thatI'm not the suicide kinda guy, if ya get me?) I replied with "What time is it?" Turns out, luckily, I wasn't asleep for ages, and it had only been half an hour.

Now, I've never fallen asleep in the bath before, and it was weird, like, I don't remember closing my eyes, I just remember getting woke up haha.

Now I'm in my bedroom, writing this post, with a nice cold Fosters. (Mmmmmm!)


Have any of you ever fallen asleep in the bath? Leave a comment if you have haha. I didn't like knowing I was asleep in a bath, I looked like a prune when I got out -.- (Lovely image there I bet) :D

Saturday, 7 January 2012

Funny video

Funny videos are always quite popular so here's a topic that always makes me laugh, some of you might not find it funny at all. But my sense of humour is strange :P

Faceplants!
These guys must feel so stupid xD

So.....

You remember my last post where I said I'd try stay awake all day to sort my sleeping pattern out? Yeah, I kind of didn't manage it, and I've only just woke up (7pm). I really wanted to go and get a haircut today aswell, ah well I'll have to try and sort it tomorrow instead.




This really better sort it self out soon because I miss out all the good parts of the day, and I only manage to see about 2 hours of the Sun. Haha.



Here's a picture of my favourite person in the world, Ariana Grande, to get the post looking pretty, ya know? ;)


Also, I completely changed the design of my blog, I think it's easier to look at now, not so dark :)

Do want!



Could really do with some noodles, like, right now! But I'm too lazy to leave my house and go to the shop. And to be fair it is 8:40am lol, I should really be asleep, but, I didn't sleep at all last night and if I sleep now I won't be awake until the afternoon.

I really need to sort my sleeping pattern out. I think I'll just try stay awake all day and then tonight go to bed at like 9 - 10pm, and see how that works out.
Any of you guys ever have trouble with sleeping patterns? I always do.

x

Song of the Day 1(07/01/2012)

Maximum the Hormone - What's Up People
Enjoy!

Lyrics: (Japanese band so these may look strange)
Benri benri banzai benri benri banzai
Benri benri banzai ningen
Benri benri banzai benri benri banzai
Benri benri banzai ningen

Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen
Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen

WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai (Urami ni wana dare daun?)
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai

Ikiru imi tsumaran ka? Ikiru imi tsumaran ka?
Ikiru imi tsumaran ka? Ningen
Ikiru imi tsumaran ka? Ikiru imi tsumaran ka?
Ikiru imi tsumaran ka? Ningen

Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen
Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen

WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai (Urami ni wana dare daun?)
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai

HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?*
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?

HEY HEY! Ningen sanka HEY HEY! Ningen fuan kan
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka onorera eien ningen fuan kan
Aa ningen...
[ Lyrics from: http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/m/maximum_the_hormone/whats_up_people.html ]
Bunmei yande fuantei
Mirai wa sukuwaren howaito hausu
Zensekai ni WARNING!
Issaigassai ni kaikaku LIFE

Benri benri banzai benri benri banzai
Benri benri banzai ningen
Benri benri banzai benri benri banzai
Benri benri banzai ningen

Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen
Hora biribiri ikarasu ka? Biribiri ikarasu ka?
Biribiri ikarasu ka? Ningen

WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai (Urami ni wana dare daun?)
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai
Hanzai kienai towa ni
WHAT'S UP fuanzai ippai

HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka ai nige ningen fuan ka?

HEY HEY! Ningen sanka HEY HEY! Ningen fuan kan
HEY HEY! Ningen sanka onorera eien ningen sanka wameku saga
Henken-inken ningen funda ugokidase ore FIGHT

Teki na seisai no kiba kara
Tenteki no sonzai wo tatsu
Tenkeiteki na mesaki no yoku kara
Chienji dekinai koku

Manuke boke no sensouron hibou nikenasou
Manuke boke no sensouron hibou nikenasou
Manuke boke no sensouron hibou nikenasou
Manuke boke no sensouron hibou nikenasou

HEY HEY! Ningen SUCKER! Aa ningen... ningen FUCKER!
HEY HEY! Ningen SUCKER! Aa ningen... ningen FUCKER!
HEY HEY! Ningen SUCKER! Aa ningen... ningen FUCKER!
HEY HEY! Ningen SUCKER! Aa ningen... ningen FUCKER!

WHAT'S UP PEOPLE!
WHAT'S UP PEOPLE!
WHAT'S UP PEOPLE!
WHAT'S UP PEOPLE!

100 FOLLOWERS :D

I've finally reached 100 followers guys :D (well 101 to be exact, but that's not the point)

Thank you all for reading my posts and supporting me, hopefully I can make another 100 just as quickly and then maybe more :D
I'm thinking about doing a song of the day post similar to my band of the week post I started on friday. Let me know what you think in the comments and if you think it will be a good idea.

Thanks again

LUCOZADE

I CAN'T STOP DRINKING LUCOZADE
 
I truly believe, it is the best drink in the world. The original flavour holds 1st place followed by apple.
Pretty random post but I wanted to post something to keep you all interested (because this is really interesting :S)

Friday, 6 January 2012

100 Questions ;o

Thought I'd give this a go, I'm sure some of you won't read ALL of it, but I'm sure a few of you will so I might aswell.

Also, apologies for the random gaps in between some questions. I for some reason can't get rid of them at all.

1. What is your name? Nick
2. How old are you? 19
3. Are you sure? Yes lol
4. What is your earliest memory? Trading toy cars with the neighbours when I was maybe 5?
5. What is your favorite alcoholic drink? Strawberry and Lime Kopparberg
6. What is your favorite vegetable? Do chillis count? the hot kinds?
7. Do you remember your first day at school? Nope
8. What is the worst exam result you remember ever getting? Errrm, U, I think haha.
9. How tall are you? 6"
10. Can you swim? Haven't been swimming in like 6 years, but I'm fairly certain I can
11. Who is your favorite movie actress? Mila Kunis
12. Who is your favorite movie actor?Adam Sandler or Will Smith
13. Who is your favorite comedian? Mickey Flanagan
14. Who is your favorite politician? Don't give a crap about politics
15. Who is your favorite historical figure (been dead for at least 100 years)? Anyone from Ancient Egypt
16. Who is your favorite super-heroine? Catwoman
17. Who is your favorite super-hero? Errrrrm, Burnt Face Man
18. Can you name a female scientist other than Madame Curie? Don't even know who that is, and nope.
19. Who is your favorite mythological god or goddess? Hades
20. Who is your favorite woman of all time? Ariana Grande
21. Do you agree with "An eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth"? Sometimes
22. Do you agree with "Life does not forgive weakness"? Sometimes
23. Do you agree with "It is the enemy who can truly teach us to practice the virtues of compassion and tolerance"? Sometimes
24. Do you agree with "The state can do what they want to do"? No
25. Do you agree with "If I had to choose between betraying my country and betraying my friend, I hope I should have the guts to betray my country"? Depends on the situation
26. Do you agree with "If the path be beautiful, let us not ask where it leads"? Yes
27. Do you agree with "Crime is a product of social excess"? No
28. Do you agree with "Do unto others as you would have them do unto you"? No, some people deserve it.
29. Do you agree with "And mankind is naught but a single nation"? No
30. Do you agree with "Bulimia is soooo '87"? What?
31. What is the worst movie you have ever seen? Any of the Twilight movies.
32. What is the worst TV show you have ever seen? Lost
33. What is the worst book you have ever read? The Bible.
34. What is the worst song you have ever heard? Anything by Justin Bieber
35. What is the worst sport you know of? Polo
36. Who is the worst movie "star" ever? Don't really have one.
37. Who is the worst comedian ever? Michael McIntyre
38. Who is the worst author ever? Whoever wrote The Bible
39. Who is the worst musical act ever? Justin Bieber
40. Who is the worst sports "star" you have ever seen? Don't really watch Sports.
41. If you could go back in time to witness an historical event in person, what event would you want to see? I'd like to see some Gladiators fighting in the Coliseum
42. If you could go anywhere in the world right now, where would you go? Japan or Korea
43. If you could meet anyone in the world, who would you meet? Ariana Grande right now. :P
44. If you could become famous for one thing, what would that thing be? Acting, but I don't want to act so won't happen.
45. If you could buy anything regardless of cost, what would you buy? I'd probably wait a few years then decide
46. If you could change any one thing about your country, what would it be? Internet connection speeds, make it as fast as South Korea please. :)
47. If you could change any one thing about international politics, what would it be? Dunno
48. If you could meet any famous person who is dead, who would it be? Don't really wanna meet anyone who is dead :S
49. If you could become dictator of the world, would you? I'd probably get bored
50. If you could eat an entire cow at one sitting, would you? Yes
51. Have you ever illegally downloaded music/TV shows/movies from the net? Yes
52. Have you ever used illegal narcotics? Yeah, didn't like it.
53. Have you ever gotten any points on your driving license? Don't own one :(
54. Have you ever stolen anything from a shop? Yes
55. Have you ever bought alcohol or cigarettes while underage? Yes
56. Have you ever bought alcohol or cigarettes for another person who was underage? Yes
57. Have you ever tried to cheat the taxman/social security/other government agency? No
58. Have you ever ridden on a train or bus without paying? Yes
59. Have you ever been arrested? Yes
60. Have you ever been charged with a crime? No
61. What's the furthest you've ever been from home? France lol (I live in England)
62. Where have you visited that you would like to go back to? Recently? The local shop so I can get some Lucozade
63. Where would you like to visit that you haven't yet? Japan
64. Where is your favorite place in the world? Egypt or Japan
65. Where have you visited that you hope never to go to again? Only been to France, wouldn't mind going there again.
66. Where would you definitely never go to? Poland
67. Where is your least favorite place in the world? Don't really have one, I'll just say Poland again.
68. What is your favorite way to travel ? Only ever been on a Ferry so can't say.
69. What is your least favorite way to travel? Bus
70. What is the capital of Assyria? Where?
71. What was the last movie you saw? WARRIOR
72. Was it any good? Amazing, definitely recommend it
73. What was the last book you read? Billy Connolly biography I think, didn't even finish it.
74. Was it any good? Average
75. What was the last song you listened to? Alestorm - No Quarter
76. Was it any good? OF COURSE
77. What was the last computer game you played? League of Legends
78. Did you do well? Yes
79. What was the last meal you ate? Pizza, Garlic Bread, and Chips
80. Was it any good? Yes
81. Do you believe in God/Goddess/Gods/Goddesses? No, I like Greek ones, but I don't see them like people see Christian or Muslim Gods.
82. Do you agree with the war in Iraq? Yes
83. Do you believe in aliens? I'll believe it when I see it. I believe something could be alive on another planet to be fair, it's possible.
84. Do you agree with the theory of evolution? Yes
85. Do you believe in reincarnation? No
86. Do you agree with the idea of the UN? United Nations (UN)? Don't really care
87. Do you believe in karma? No
88. Do you agree with the theories of man-induced global warming? What? I don't care about Global Warming either =/ probably will when I start getting flooded though. 
89. Do you believe in democracy above all other systems of government? No
90. Do you agree with Freddie Mercury when he sings "Fat-bottomed girls you make the rockin' world go round"? Erm, not really.
91. What is your favorite movie? Cast Away
92. What is your favorite book? Erm, don't have one.
93. What is your favorite song? Don't have one, but currently it would be Carnifex - Dead But Dreaming
94. What is your favorite city? Tokyo
95. What is your favorite sport? MMA
96. What is your favorite place in the world? Tokyo probably, never been there but it seems really fun.
97. Are you glad these questions are almost over? Erm, pfft.
98. What are you going to do next? Probably spend about half an hour editing this post until it looks right.
99. Do you anticipate this activity being fun? Not really, I don't think anybody will read this far.
100. Give us a quote to end on. "Two hands working can do more than a thousand clasped in prayer" - Unknown



Thanks for reading if you got this far :)

BAND OF THE WEEK! 1




Pay No Respect are a Metal/Hardcore band from Kent, United Kingdom.
They have released 1 EP (Promise Me This (2008) and 2 Albums (Fear Profits Man Nothing (2009), Moving On (2010)
I have been listening to them for about 2 years and have even had the pleasure of seeing them live. Their live sound is amazing and they put on a good show where the crowd has a good time (The video I've shared in this post gives a good example of the crowd :P).
I'd suggest these to anybody with a taste for heavy music. They're kind of similar to bands like First Blood and Hatebreed.







I will most likely do one of these every Friday, I came up with the idea after my LoL match history for the 5th decided it doesn't want to upload even after countless attempts (will have it up sometime today though for those interested)